Sublet v. Tyler Staffing Services, Inc.
[…] Keelan v. Majesco Software, Inc., 407 F.3d 332, 341 (5th Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). "If the plaintiff demonstrates the protected characteristic was a motivating factor in the employment decision (meets the mixed-motive showing) . . . it then falls to the defendant to prove that the same adverse employment decision would have been made regardless of discriminatory animus. If the employer fails to carry this burden, plaintiff prevails." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

A. Plaintiff's Race Discrimination Fails

Section 21.051 of TCHRA says that "[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, . . . the employer . . . discharges an individual."