Sublet v. Tyler Staffing Services, Inc.
[…] In order for plaintiff to show disparate treatment, he would need to adduce evidence that defendant, in terminating plaintiff for violations of its policies and procedures, was treating him differently than other employees involved in similar violations. Because plaintiff fails to adduce such evidence, he cannot make out a prima facie case and defendant is entitled to summary judgment on his claim for race discrimination.

The court notes that plaintiff does not argue that he was replaced by someone outside his protected class.

B. Plaintiff's Retaliation Claim Fails

Section 21.055 of TCHRA says that "[a]n employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing." To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under TCHRA, plaintiff must show that: (1) he is engaged in a protected activity; (2) that an adverse employment action occurred; and (3) that a causal link existed between the adverse action and the protected activity. Pineda v.