SUBH v. DEPARTMENT OF ARMY
[…] Phelan, 526 F.3d 135, 140 (4th Cir. 2008).

III. Discussion

Summary judgment is appropriate in favor of defendant in this action because the Privacy Act does not entitle Subh to the relief he seeks, and defendant is therefore entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

The provision of the Privacy Act at issue here, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d), allows an individual to access federal agency records "pertaining to him," and provides the individual with the right to request amendment of any record that is not "accurate, relevant, timely, or complete." 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(2)(B)(1); see also 32 C.F.R. § 505.6(a)(2)-(3) ("The standard for amendment is that the records are inaccurate as a matter of fact rather than judgment, irrelevant, untimely, or incomplete."). If an agency refuses to amend its records, the individual may request an administrative appeal. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(3).