Suber v. Lemons
[…] Suber seeks damages of $301,642.80 against defendants and punitive damages of $60,000 per defendant. Defendants move to dismiss Suber's claims, stating they are entitled to qualified immunity.

Suber's reference to an "administrative warrant" is a reference to Missouri Revised Statute § 544.170, which states:

Twenty hours detention on arrest without warrant—twenty-four hours detention for certain offenses, rights of confinee—violations, penalty.—1. All persons arrested and confined in any jail or other place of confinement by any peace officer, without warrant or other process, for any alleged breach of the peace or other criminal offense, or a suspicion thereof, shall be discharged from said custody within twenty-four hours from the time of such arrest, unless they shall be charged with a criminal offense by the oath of some credible person, and be held by warrant to answer to such offense.
2. In any confinement to which the provisions of this section apply, the confinee shall be permitted at any reasonable time to consult with counsel or other person acting on the confinee's behalf.
3. Any person who violates the provisions of this section, by refusing to release any person who is entitled to release pursuant to this section, or by refusing to permit a confinee to consult with counsel or other persons, or who transfers any such confinees to the custody or control of another, or to another place, or who falsely charges such person, with intent to avoid the provisions of this section, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.

LEGAL STANDARD

The purpose of a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure is to test the legal sufficiency of the complaint.