Suazo v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] Laws Ch. 4. The current version of the statute defines the term to include "any person who: (i) is a mortgage broker; (ii) makes a mortgage loan to any person; or (iii) is a mortgage servicer." Fin. Inst. § 11-501(j)(i). The term "mortgage servicer" is defined as follows:

(n) "Mortgage servicer" means any person who:

(1) Engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage loans for others; or

(2) Collects or otherwise receives payments on mortgage loans directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person.

Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n).

Plaintiffs argue that LSF9 "engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage loans for others" and therefore meets the first of two statutory definitions of the term "mortgage servicer" in the MMLL. (ECF No. 35-1, at 7 (quoting Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1).) Plaintiffs reach this conclusion by reference to Blackstone and a unique interpretation of § 11-501(n). First, Plaintiffs note that the Blackstone Court described foreign statutory trusts in the mortgage industry as "a pool of loans that will eventually be sold off to others." Blackstone, 461 Md. at 138, 191 A.3d 1188. Next, Plaintiffs compare the two statutory definitions of a "mortgage servicer" as it appears in the MMLL and conclude that the act of "servicing mortgage loans for others," see Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1), encompasses a broader range of activity than merely "collect[ing] or otherwise receiv[ing] payments on mortgage loans directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person," see Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(2). To conclude otherwise, Plaintiffs argue, would violate a classic canon of statutory construction by rendering § 11-501(n)(1) meaningless. Finally, Plaintiffs make an ambitious logical leap: they assert that a foreign statutory trust's mere existence as a "pool of loans that will eventually be sold off to others," as Blackstone put it, constitutes engaging "in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage loans for others." Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1).

To determine the proper interpretation of § 11-501(n), this Court follows Maryland principles of statutory interpretation.