Suazo v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] This Court need not reach potential alternative grounds for dismissal, including that Plaintiffs did not plead the elements of unjust enrichment and did not make proper damages allegations.

II. Plaintiffs' Have Failed to State a Claim Under Count III.

In Count III of the proposed Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs claim that Caliber and LSF9 unlawfully collected inspection fees. Maryland Law provides that "a lender may not impose a lender's inspection fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real property." Com. Law § 12-121(b). Certain exceptions apply. A lender may assess an inspection fee "if the inspection is needed to ascertain completion of: (1) Construction of a new home; or (2) Repairs, alterations, or other work required by the lender." Id. § 12-121(c). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under this provision because (1) LSF9 is not a "lender" under the inspection fee statute; and (2) the proposed Second Amended Complaint does not allege that the inspection fees were charged in violation of Maryland law.