Suazo v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] Put simply, the Court never addressed whether the inspection fee statute applied to foreign statutory trusts like LSF9 or assignees. Neither Taylor nor any other authority holds that LSF9 is subject to Maryland law's prohibition against inspection fees. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim against LSF9 under Count III.

B. The Complaint Fails to Allege that the Charged Inspection Fees were Unlawful.

As previously indicated, Com. Law. § 12-121 is not a blanket ban against inspection fees. Rather, such fees may be assessed "if the inspection is needed to ascertain completion of: (1) Construction of a new home; or (2) Repairs, alterations, or other work required by the lender." Id. § 12-121(c). The proposed Second Amended Complaint merely alleges that Ms. Martinson was charged inspection fees before LSF9 acquired the loans, and that Caliber folded these outstanding fee amounts into the amounts it claimed were due and owing.