Suarez v. Pa. Hosp. of the Univ. of Pa. Health Sys.
[…] See (Def.'s Mem. Ex. 36). With respect to her status as a recovering drug addict, the Hospital argues that Suarez was not a recovering drug addict within the meaning of the ADA any time before her termination because the ADA does not protect active illegal drug users and after Suarez left Caron her drug use was recent enough to justify the Hospital's reasonable belief that her usage was an ongoing problem.

While the ADA does not protect an employee who is "currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs" when the employer acts on the basis of such use, 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a), the law does protect an employee who "has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs" or "is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use." Id. at § 12114(b). An employee's drug use is "current" if it occurred recently enough to justify the employer's reasonable belief that the employee's involvement with drugs is an ongoing problem.