Suarez v. Dearborn Orthopedic Associates
[…] A court applying a de novo standard of review provides no deference to the Administrator's decision, and conducts its review based on the record before the administrator. Perry v. Simplicity Engineering, 900 F.2d 963 (6th Cir. 1990).

C. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

Although ERISA contains no explicit requirement that parties exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing suit, courts have relied upon "[t]he administrative scheme" of the act in reading in such a requirement. Miller v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 925 F.2d 979, 986 (6th Cir. 1991); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) ("every employee benefit plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim"). The requirement of exhaustion is jurisdictional, but courts can excuse the requirement if resort to the administrative process would be futile or if the defendant waives the requirement. Costantino v. TRW, Inc., 13 F.3d 969, 974-75 (6th Cir. 1994) (allowing exception for futility); Parson v.