Suarez v. Dearborn Orthopedic Associates
[…] Health Care Corp. of Mid-Atlantic (Carefirst), 872 F.2d 80 (4th Cir. 1989)).

D. Review of the Administrator's Decision

Plaintiff seeks to alter Defendants' valuation of his account, arguing that the Trustee's were not authorized to revalue his account after the Distribution Date, December 31, 2000. Plaintiff also seeks interest on the money that was ultimately paid, arguing that it was not distributed in a timely manner as required by the Plan. Finally, Plaintiff argues that he was not provided sufficient notice of the Administrator's decision, as required by 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1), regulations, and the Plan's provisions.

1. Notice Requirement of § 1133

ERISA requires that each employee plan "provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). Moreover, 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(f)(1) (and Plan Section 3.9.1 using substantively identical language (J.A., Exh.