Su v. Cactus Canyon Quarries, Inc.
[…] First, the FMSHRC has already ruled that the Fairfield Plant is a surface mine, and the Mine Act instructs that federal courts should defer to ALJ decisions when authorizing injunctions that enforce past FMSHRC decisions. Under 30 U.S.C. § 818(b), “In any action instituted under this section to enforce an order or decision issued by [FMSHRC] after a public hearing . . ., the findings of [FMSHRC], if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” DOL brings this action under 30 U.S.C. § 818(a) following an administrative hearing by an ALJ that determined the Fairfield Plant is a mine. (Manning Op., Dkt. 1-3).