Su v. Cactus Canyon Quarries, Inc.
[…] Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682 (1946) (“Jurisdiction, therefore, is not defeated as respondents seem to contend, by the possibility that the averments might fail to state a cause of action on which petitioners could actually recover.”). The Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 818(a), expressly authorizes actions in federal district courts to ensure compliance with MSHA inspections. DOL asserts that the Fairfield Plant is a mine. The subject-matter jurisdiction inquiry is satisfied because DOL has asserted an Article III injury arising under a federal statute that creates a cause of action for DOL. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (“[T]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”). Carson confuses DOL's regulatory jurisdiction with district courts' subject-matter jurisdiction.

Defendants assert the same argument in their Rule 12(b)(6) motion, which is the more proper vehicle for dismissal based on the merits of the case. (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 10).