Su v. Alaska Goldmine LLC
[…] However, the Ninth Circuit holds that “when an injunction is sought to prevent the violation of a federal statute which specifically provides for injunctive relief,” Plaintiff does not need to satisfy all of the Winter factors.

555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008).

Trailer Train Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 697 F.2d 860, 869 (9th Cir. 1983) (directing that due to the plain language of the statute the “standard requirements for equitable relief need not be satisfied”).

At 30 U.S.C. § 818(a)(1), the Mine Act explicitly states that:

The Secretary may institute a civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order in the district court of the United States for the district in which a coal or other mine is located or in which the operator of such mine has his principal office, whenever such operator or his agent--
(A) violates or fails or refuses to comply with any order or decision issued under this chapter, or fails or refuses to comply with any order or decision, including a civil penalty assessment order, that is issued under this chapter,
(B) interferes with, hinders, or delays the Secretary or his authorized representative, or the Secretary of Health and Human Services or his authorized representative, in carrying out the provisions of this chapter,
(C) refuses to admit such representatives to the coal or other mine,
(D) refuses to permit the inspection of the coal or other mine[.]