Su v. Alaska Goldmine LLC
[…] Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 712 F.3d 311, 317 (6th Cir. 2013)).

(1) The Mine Act applies to Defendants' mining operation

Defendants argue that the Mine Act does not apply because Defendants do not have any employees.When Congress passed the Mine Act, it used broad language: “[e]ach coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, and each operator of such mine, and every miner in such mine shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.”Title 30 United States Code, section 802(d) defines an operator as “any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine.” Similarly, 30 U.S.C. § 802(g) defines a miner as “any individual working in a coal or other mine.” These terms apply and control the regulation of mining activities regardless of an operator's or miner's familial association.