Su Min Kim v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] See (Dkt. #113). Honda asserts this decision was in error.

Under § 82.008, a manufacturer is entitled to a presumption of nonliability for its product's design if the manufacturer establishes (1) the product complied with mandatory federal safety standards or regulations that (2) were applicable to the product at the time of its manufacture and that (3) govern the product risk that allegedly caused the plaintiff's harm. See Kia Motors Corp. v. Ruiz, 432 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. 2014) (interpreting § 82.008(a)). If the presumption applies, the plaintiff may rebut it by showing that (1) the applicable federal standards “were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage,” or (2) the manufacturer withheld information relevant to the federal government's determination of adequacy of the safety of the relevant federal standards. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.008(b).