Styles v. Westchester Cnty.
[…] III. Notice of Claim

Defendant next argues plaintiff's NYSHRL claim for discrimination based upon race and gender should be dismissed because plaintiff has failed properly to serve a Notice of Claim in accordance with New York General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i, and County Law § 52.

The Court agrees.

A. Applicable Law

"State claims brought under state law in federal court are subject to state procedural rules." Russell v. Westchester Cmty. Coll., 2017 WL 4326545, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2017). New York County Law § 52, which applies in this case, provides in pertinent part:

Any claim or notice of claim against a county . . . for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any
misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law.
Section 52 thus explicitly incorporates the notice of claim requirements contained in General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i. Section 50-e requires that a notice of claim be filed within ninety days of the incident giving rise to the claim. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Section 50-e.