Styles v. State
[…] We nonetheless note that Styles's sentence fell within ranges of punishment allowed by statute. See OCGA §§ 16-5-21 (c); 16-8-41 (b); 16-11-106 (b).

Styles contends that the superior court lacked jurisdiction over his person at the time he was convicted and that his convictions are therefore void. He argues that the superior court could not assume jurisdiction in his case because no transfer hearing had been conducted by the juvenile court. We disagree.

Styles cites OCGA § 17-9-4 in support of his proposition. It provides that "[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it."