Stuve v. The Kraft Heinz Co.
[…] Kraft argues that Plaintiffs' claims are preempted because the FDA exempts Kraft from disclosing the alleged presence of phthalates on the Kraft Mac & Cheese box. The FDA has issued a regulation exempting manufacturers from the obligation to disclose “[i]ncidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3). “Incidental additives” include “[s]ubstances migrating to food from equipment or packaging or otherwise affecting food” so long as they are “not food additives,” or, if they are food additives, “are used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to section 409 of the act.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3)(iii). According to Plaintiffs' own allegations, phthalates “enter food during processing and packaging” and “escape from food contact materials such as processing equipment and food packaging material into the cheese powder.”