Sturkin v. Miss. Ass'n of Supervisors
[…] A Drug Court is considered a hybrid specialized or diversion court that handles drug crimes or crimes that are considered "drug driven" (to include DUI and probation violations). Its purpose is "to reduce the incidence of alcohol and drug use, alcohol and drug addiction, and crimes committed as a result of alcohol and drug use and alcohol and drug addiction." Miss. Code Ann. § 9-23-3(1).

¶5. A typical Drug Court participant is placed on probation and must adhere to stringent requirements, including periodic drug and alcohol testing. Miss. Code Ann.§ 9-23-15(3)(a). Participants are monitored by probation officers specifically assigned to the Drug Court. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 9-23-23, "[i]f the participant completes all requirements imposed upon him by the [drug] court, including the payment of fines and fees assessed and not waived by the court, the charge and prosecution shall be dismissed." Individuals failing to meet the Drug Court requirements are sentenced to the maximum amount of time for their particular crime and ordered into the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections.