Sturgeon v. Warden, Perry Corr. Inst.
[…] The PCR court ultimately found Petitioner had failed to meet his burden that trial counsel should have objected to the consecutive sentence because Petitioner failed to present any cognizable basis on which trial counsel could have made such an objection. App. 293. Petitioner now argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the consecutive sentence based on section 17-25-50 of the South Carolina Code which provides:

In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses.
In his pro se Johnson petition, Petitioner identified the above statute as one that trial counsel could have raised to support the argument that Petitioner's sentences should have been concurrent since they were part of one crime. ECF No. 15-9 at 5-8.