Stupp v. Schilders (In re Marriage of Stupp)
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Appeal A146301

1. Challenges to the Entirety of the Order

Annemarie argues that the family court lacked jurisdiction to grant Steven's request for order and that therefore the Order is "void and reversible per se." She argues that because Steven served notice of his postjudgment motion on Adut, but not on Annemarie herself, he failed to comply with the service requirement of section 215, subdivision (a), and in the absence of proper notice to her that the motion was before the court, the Order is invalid. The argument lacks merit.

When Steven served his motion, section 215, subdivision (a) provided that, apart from exceptions not applicable here, "after entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, . . . no subsequent order in the proceeding, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served . . . upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient." The subsequent amendment of section 215 has no bearing on our analysis. (Stats. 2016, ch. 67, § 1.)

Annemarie has forfeited her claim of defective service by Adut's appearing on her behalf to contest Steven's motion and failing to raise the issue of service in the family court.