Stump v. Commonwealth
[…] Joyner v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 290, 298-99, 392 S.E.2d 822, 826-27 (1990). Payne v. Carroll, 250 Va. 336, 339, 461 S.E.2d 837, 838 (1995); see also Sadoski v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 1069, 1071, 254 S.E.2d 100, 101 (1979) ("We have held that the number and nature, but not the details, of the felony convictions of a witness other than the accused may be shown to the triers of fact.").

We concur with the Commonwealth, however, that the error should be deemed harmless under the unique circumstances of this case. Code § 8.01-678 provides: "When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial." See generally Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) (observing that essential question is whether "error substantially influenced the jury").