Stueve Bros. Farms, LLC v. Daily
[…] However, the arbitrator's award expressly was final: it is entitled "Final Award (clarified)." The arbitrator resolved all of the causes of action at issue in the arbitration. She merely retained jurisdiction to resolve disputes over the enforcement of the award, if any. We conclude the award was sufficiently final to warrant confirmation.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 requires an arbitrator to issue an award that determines all questions necessary to determine the controversy: "The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy."

Both parties discuss Hightower v. Superior Court (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1415 (Hightower), a case which, in our view, supports the judgment in this case. There, an arbitration transpired between two shareholders over enforcement of an agreement to sell one's shares to the other.