Studivent v. Huskey
[…] Code 2I.0101) as to the validity of Defendant's alleged practice of maintaining for inspection by law enforcement agencies false defamatory information about a law enforcement officer without giving that officer a chance to contest that information.

North Carolina law would have required that agency to respond within 30 days by "mak[ing] a written decision to grant or deny the request . . . [with any failure to act within such time] deemed a decision to deny the request." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a1)(1). "If the agency denies the request, the decision is immediately subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of th[e] [NCAPA]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a1)(2). "If the agency grants the request, the agency shall issue a written ruling on the merits within 45 days . . . [and that] ruling is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of th[e] [NCAPA]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a1)(3). "If the agency fails to issue a declaratory ruling within 45 days, the failure shall be deemed a denial on the merits, and the person aggrieved may seek judicial review pursuant to Article 4 of th[e] [NCAPA]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a1)(4).