Studivent v. Huskey
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a1)(4).

Alternatively, Plaintiff could have initiated a "contested case" under the NCAPA, defined as "an administrative proceeding . . . to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(2). In order to commence a contested case, an individual need only "fil[e] a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a), and either pay the filing fee, id., or submit a properly-supported pauper application, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23.2(d). The petition must "state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a).