Students for Fair Admissions, Inc. v. University of Texas at Austin
[…] Although other courts have found SFFA to be a traditional membership organization based on its bylaws' discussion of members, Defendants argue that those courts did not consider SFFA's articles of incorporation. (Id. at 25). Defendants argue that “[w]ithout statutorily authorized members, SFFA cannot be a ‘traditional membership organization' for purposes of associational standing.” (Id. at 24). Defendants argue that under Virginia state law, the articles of incorporation are controlling over SFFA's bylaws. (Id. at 25 - 26) (citing Va. Code § 13.1-819(E) [Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act]) (“[W]henever a provision of the articles of incorporation is inconsistent with a bylaw, the provisions of the articles of incorporation shall be controlling.”); Leon v. Martin, 79 Va. Cir. 434, at *2 (2009)).

In SFFA's litigation against Harvard, the First Circuit held that SFFA was a traditional membership organization and declined to apply the indicia of membership test. Students for Fair Admissions, Inc. v.