Stucky v. Takeno
[…] When the Termination Case did not proceed promptly to arbitration, Stucky filed the instant complaint with the Board on October 27, 2009, alleging that Union, in the course of representing her in the Termination Case, failed to maintain their duties in good faith, and committed prohibited practices under Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 89-13(b) ("Prohibited Practices Case"). Specifically, Stucky alleged that Union failed to commence arbitration in her case in conformance with the timelines established by the Collective Bargaining Agreement ("Agreement").

HRS section 89-13(b) provides that:

(b) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employee or for an employee organization or its designated agent wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the public employer, if it is an exclusive representative, as required in section 89-9;
(3) Refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11;
(4) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter; or
(5) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 89-13 (Supp. 2008).

The Termination Case proceeded to arbitration on May 12, 2010, concluding with an arbitration award vindicating the termination and awarding nothing to Stucky.