Stucchi USA, Inc. v. Hyquip, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 135.02(4)). Additionally, Hyquip alleges that Stucchi USA violated Wis. Stat. § 135.04, which requires grantors to give ninety days notice of a substantial change in competitive circumstances, and to give the reasons for the change, and to allow the dealer sixty days to rectify any claimed deficiency.

The thrust of defendants' argument for dismissal of Hyquip's WFDL claim is that Hyquip was not a "dealer" as defined by the WFDL, because to be a "dealer" a party must be the grantee of a "dealership," and the existence of a "dealership" — according to § 135.02(3)(a) — requires a "community of interest," which defendants allege did not exist. "'Community of interest' means a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services." Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1).

Hyquip's only response to defendants' argument is the contention that defendants rely on impermissible evidence to support their case.