Stubbe v. McDonough
[…] Figueroa, 759 F.3d 44, 47-48 (1st Cir. 2014) (quoting Irwin v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 94 (1990)). The forty-five-day time limit is, however, “not a jurisdictional prerequisite and, as such, is subject to equitable tolling, waiver and estoppel.” Kelly v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec., 4 F.Supp.3d 358, 361 (D.R.I. 2014) (citing Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 455 U.S. 385, 393 (1982) and McKinnon v. Kwong Wah Restaurant, 83 F.3d 498, 504 (1st Cir. 1996)); see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2) (providing that the forty-five-day limit shall extend when the plaintiff “shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, ” among other reasons). Courts take a “narrow view” of the equitable exceptions to the administrative exhaustion requirement. Vera v. McHugh, 622 F.3d 17, 30 (1st Cir. 2010) (citation omitted) (stating that courts should apply these doctrines “sparingly”).