Stuart v. T-Mobile U.S., Inc.
[…] 3. NYCHRL Retaliation Claims

Plaintiff's third substantive claim under the NYCHRL can be addressed relatively briefly. Stuart asserts that T-Mobile retaliated against her "for being disabled and for taking time off under the FMLA." (Pl.'s Mem. 15). Under the NYCHRL, Plaintiff may prevail on a retaliation claim if she can prove that "she took an action opposing her employer's discrimination . . . and that, as a result, the employer engaged in conduct that was reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in such action." Mihalik, 715 F.3d at 112; see N.Y.C. Admin. Code, § 8-107(7) (providing, in part, that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has . . . opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter").