Struthers v. City of Seattle
[…] Qwest Corp. v. City of Bellevue, 161 Wn.2d 353, 358, 166 P.3d 667 (2007).

CR 56(c); Torgerson v. N. Pac. Ins. Co., 109 Wn. App. 131, 136, 34 P.3d 830 (2001).

Young v. Key Pharm., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 225 n. 1, 770 P.2d 182 (1989) (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986)).

Young, 112 Wn.2d at 225 (quoting Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23).

Article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made." An "inverse condemnation" claim is a legal action alleging a government "taking" or "damaging" brought to recover the value of the property that has been appropriated in fact, but with no formal eminent domain proceedings.