Structured Mortgage Trust 1997-2 v. Daiwa Finance Corp.
[…] Co. v. Frank B. Hall Co., 67 N.Y.2d 1021, 503 N.Y.S.2d 318, 319, 494 N.E.2d 449, 450 (1986). Thus, since the facts warranted in the March 1994 Pooling Agreement were not true when made, the statute of limitations began to run at that time, and expired six years later, i.e., in March 2000, which was prior to the commencement of this litigation in April 2002.

Plaintiffs next contend that even if the statute of limitations accrued from the alleged March 1994 breach, it was tolled pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 206(a) from the breach until March 1999, when Fannie Mae's actions first caused the Trust to show a loss. Section 206(a) provides that "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete . . ." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 206(a).