STRUCTURE TONE v. ATLAS-ACON ELEC. SERV. CORP.
[…] Upon the presentation of a prima facie case by the movant, the burden then shifts to the motion's opponent to offer evidentiary facts sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact. See Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, supra; Kesselman, 29 AD3d 302, supra.

Insurance Law § 3420 (d) requires that:

[i]f under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

"A failure by the insurer to give such notice as soon as is reasonably possible after it first learns of the accident or grounds for disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage, precludes effective disclaimer or denial." Hartford Insurance Company v Nassau County, 46 NY2d 1028, 1029 (1979).