Structure Tone, Inc. v. N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund
[…] Accordingly, the Court reviews this question of statutory interpretation de novo.

III. DISCUSSION

The range of disagreement in this case is narrow, since the parties agree that the outcome turns on whether or not Petitioner's behavior constituted a withdrawal under the construction industry exemption. Moreover, there is no dispute that Subsection (A) of the statutory test has been satisfied - Petitioner has indeed "ceased to have an obligation to contribute" to the Fund. 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)(A). Nor do the parties argue that Subsection (B)(ii) applies. Accordingly, the only provision at issue here is Subsection (B)(i), which allows the Fund to assess withdrawal liability if Petitioner "[1] continues to perform work [2] in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement [3] of the type for which contributions were previously required." Id. § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i).

Petitioner does not expressly argue that it is no longer performing work in the jurisdiction of the CBA. Rather, Petitioner merely maintains that it "has not directly performed work covered by the collective bargaining agreement."