Structural Investments v. Schiller
[…] The amount of damages is $37,800 in timber trespass damages, $30,953 in attorney fees, $607.33 in costs, and $3,717 in expert witness fees for a total of $73,077.33.

Schiller appeals.

ANALYSIS Damage Award

Schiller first contends that the trial court should not have applied RCW 4.24.630 because the statute does not allow for recovery when RCW 64.12.030 also applies. RCW 4.24.630 sets forth liability for damages to crops, minerals, real estate, and personal property. It provides:

(1) Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.