Structural Investments v. Schiller
[…] (2) This section does not apply in any case where liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030 [relating to private land], 79.01.756 [recodified as 79.02.320], 79.01.760 [recodified as 79.02.300], 79.40.070 [recodified as 79.02.340] [relating to public lands].

RCW 4.24.630.

Applying RCW 4.24.630(1), the trial court found that Schiller acted wrongfully within the meaning of the statute and awarded damages, costs, and attorney fees. Section (2) of the statute, however, specifically precludes the application of section (1) in any case where RCW 64.12.030 provides for damages. RCW 64.12.030 provides:

Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village, town or city against the person committing such trespasses or any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.

We review the meaning of a statute de novo as a question of law. Okeson v. City of Seattle, 150 Wn.2d 540, 548-49, 78 P.3d 1279 (2003). Here, Schiller went onto Structural's land and damaged timber.