Struckhoff v. Thompson
[…] John's Creek, a principal drainage channel, and thence to the Missouri River, that an embankment was built along the ditch "as a part of the North bank thereof" and that at all times from 1926 until July, 1948 the railroad "caused the North bank of said ditch to be raised to a greater height than the original construction and repaired and maintained said embankment."

The allegation of these facts brings the case squarely within the provisions of Section 389.660. giving rise to a statutory duty on the part of the railroad to maintain that drainage system in such manner "so as to afford sufficient outlet to drain and carry off the water * * *" for the protection of adjoining landowners.