Struckhoff v. Thompson
[…] Plaintiffs in their reply admit the exchange of real estate on that date and that their deed contains that provision.

First, does the petition state a claim upon which relief can be granted?

R.S.Mo. 1949, Section 389.660 provides: "It shall be the duty of every * * * person * * * operating any railroad * * * to cause to be constructed and maintained suitable openings across and through the right of way and roadbed of such railroad, and suitable ditches and drains along each side of the roadbed of such railroad, to connect with ditches, drains and watercourses, so as to afford sufficient outlet to drain and carry off the water, including surface water, along such railroad wherever the draining of such water has been obstructed or rendered necessary by the construction of such railroad; * * *."