Strout v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The WPLA is the exclusive remedy for product liability claims in Washington. Wash. Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 112 Wn.2d 847, 853, 774 P.2d 1199 (1989). The WPLA creates a cause of action for product-related harms. Stanton v. Bayliner Marine Corp., 123 Wn.2d 64, 71, 866 P.2d 15 (1993); Wash. Physicians Ins. Exch. & Ass'n v. Fisons Corp., 122 Wn.2d 299, 322, 858 P.2d 1054 (1993). The WPLA imposes liability on a product manufacturer for the harm proximately caused by a product that was not reasonably safe as designed or because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided. RCW 7.72.030(1). RCW 7.72.030(1) states, in pertinent part:

A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.
(a) A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product: PROVIDED, That a firearm or ammunition shall not be deemed defective in design on the basis that the benefits of the product do not outweigh the risk of injury posed by its potential to cause serious injury, damage, or death when discharged.
(b) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.

Although RCW 7.72.030(1) uses the term "negligence," the strict liability applies to a design defect claim or a failure to warn claim under RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) or (b). Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Prods. Co., 117 Wn.2d 747, 765, 818 P.2d 1337(1991); Soproni v. Polygon Apt. Partners, 137 Wn.2d 319, 326-27, 971 P.2d 500 (1999) (citing Falk v. Keene Corp., 113 Wn.2d 645, 782 P.2d 974 (1989)).

However, for failure to warn claims involving a danger that becomes known after manufacture, a negligence standard is applied. Ayers, 117 Wn.2d at 765.

The WPLA also imposes liability on a product manufacturer for implied warranty of merchantability under Title 62A RCW. RCW 7.72.030(2) states:

A product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW.

Wal-Mart

Strout contends the court erred by granting summary judgment dismissal of her WPLA claims against Wal-Mart as a manufacturer under RCW 7.72.030 for design defect, failure to warn, and breach of implied warranty.