Strout v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] RCW 7.72.030(3); Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 654.

"In determining the reasonable expectations of the ordinary consumer, a number of factors must be considered. The relative cost of the product, the gravity of the potential harm from the claimed defect and the cost and feasibility of eliminating or minimizing the risk may be relevant in a particular case. In other instances the nature of the product or the nature of the claimed defect may make other factors relevant to the issue."
Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 649 (quoting Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Tabert, 86 Wn.2d 145, 154, 542 P.2d 774 (1975)). Under RCW 7.72.030(3), a plaintiff may show the product was "unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer."

"The ultimate issue in a strict liability claim is whether the product is in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user, at the time the product leaves the seller's hands." Davis v. Globe Mach. Mfg. Co.. 102 Wn.2d 68, 74, 684 P.2d 692 (1984).