Strout v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Rublee. 192 Wn.2d at 199 (citing Restatement § 400 cmt. d). There is no evidence in the record that Wal-Mart appears to be the manufacturer or that the air conditioner was made particularly for Wal-Mart.

We conclude Wal-Mart is not a manufacturer under the WPLA and the court did not err by dismissing the claims for design defect, failure to warn, or breach of implied warranty under RCW 7.72.030.

In the alternative, Strout contends the court erred in dismissing her claim against Wal-Mart for negligence as a product seller under RCW 7.72.040. RCW 7.72.040(1)(a) states, "[A] product seller other than a manufacturer is liable to the claimant only if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by" the product seller's "negligence."

"As a general rule, manufacturers of defective products are held to a higher standard of liability, including strict liability where injury is caused by a manufacturing defect or a breach of warranty." Johnson v.