Strough v. Inc. Vill. of W. Hampton Dunes
[…] The court also denied that branch of the plaintiffs' cross motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the defendants' second counterclaim, which sought a judgment declaring that the defendants own the disputed land pursuant to adverse possession. The court determined that a triable issue of fact exists as to whether the defendants adversely possessed the disputed land. The plaintiffs appeal. CPLR 212(a) provides that "[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his [or her] predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action." However, the 10–year limitations period does not begin to run against a record owner of property until the occupiers of the property begin to adversely possess it (see RPAPL 311 ; Elam v. Altered Ego Realty Holding Corp., 114 A.D.3d 901, 903, 981 N.Y.S.2d 124 ).