Stroud Prod. v. J-LU Ltd. Co.
[…] The argument is that Arkansas Code Annotated section 15-74-601 requires anyone withholding oil proceeds from someone who is legally entitled to said proceeds to pay 12 percent interest per annum from the date of delinquency.

Under Arkansas's oil and gas laws, the proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production "shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto, commencing no later than six (6) months after the date of first sale and thereafter no later than sixty (60) days after the end of the calendar month within which subsequent production is sold[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 15-74-601(a) (Repl. 2009). If this is not done, then the first purchaser "shall pay interest to those legally entitled to the withheld proceeds commencing on the payment due date at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on the nonpaid amounts unless a different rate of interest is specified in a written agreement between the payor and the payee." Ark. Code Ann. § 15-74-601(e) (emphasis added).

As discussed above, the circuit court held in paragraph 16 of its order that Stroud did not prove it was entitled to damages from the appellees.