Strouchler v. Shah
[…] These decisions are unreasonable. Because, in these cases, neither the City nor the State has ensured compliance with reasonable standards, there exists a substantial likelihood that defendants have violated the Medicaid Act.

See Pl. Findings ¶¶ 32–35.

5. Failure to Provide Adequate Notice

Finally, as described in the analysis of irreparable harm, the City's form of notice has frequently violated the Medicaid requirement that all termination notices comply with Goldberg v. Kelly.

See42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (“The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly ”).

D. Balance of Interests

Plaintiffs' interest in halting the improper reduction and termination of their benefits is significant.