Strouchler v. Shah
[…] In addition, the failure to provide sufficient notice violates the Medicaid statute and regulations. Finally, the failure to provide constitutionally sufficient notice is itself irreparable harm; indeed, even the allegation of a deprivation of constitutional rights triggers a finding of irreparable harm for preliminary injunctive purposes. In short, defendants' first argument—that putative class members are receiving adequate notice—is not persuasive.

See Mayer, 922 F.Supp. at 910.

See42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)3 (“A State plan for medical assistance must ... provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied”); 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (“The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly” );Fishman v. Daines, 743 F.Supp.2d 127, 144 (E.D.N.Y.2010) (Bianco, J.) (“In sum, the Court concludes that ... § 1396a(a)(3) creates a right to a fair hearing before Medicaid recipients have their aid revoked.”).