Stroock & Stroock & Lavan, LLP v. N.Y. State Dep't of Econ. Dev.
[…] A court thus is limited to considering only those exemptions to disclosure that were invoked by the agency from whom disclosure is sought when it denied access to those records (see Matter of Trump-Equitable Fifth Ave. Co. v. Gliedman, 57 N.Y.2d 588, 593 [1982]; Matter of Rose v. Albany County Dist. Atty. Off., 141 A.D.3d 912, 914 [3d Dept 2016] Matter of Karimzada v. O'Mara, 111 A.D.3d 1088, 1089 [3d Dept 2013]).

Public Officers Law § 87(2)(e) authorizes an agency to deny access to records or portions thereof that:

"[A]re compiled for law enforcement purposes only to the extent that disclosure would: (i) interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings ...; (ii) deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial adjudication; (iii) identify a confidential source or disclose confidential information relating to a criminal investigation; or (iv) reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except routine techniques and procedures"