Strong v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] However, the procedure for seeking administrative relief with the IRS is set forth with clarity in 26 CFR 301.7433-1(e) and (f) (2008) and includes a requirement that the aggrieved person submit a written statement which sets out the grounds "in reasonable detail" for the taxpayer's claim.

The document in question, entitled "Certified Demand for Proof of Jurisdiction" was included as an exhibit to the Plaintiff's complaint, but is incomprehensible.

26 C.F.R 301.7433-1(e) (2008) states: "An administrative claim for the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case of negligence) or actual, direct economic damages as defined in paragraph (b) of this section shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides."
26 C.F.R. 301.7433-1(f) (2008) delineates what must be included in the claim, including, inter alia, "[t]he name, current address . . . and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim . . . [t]he grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim[;] . . . [a] description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer[; and] . . . [t]he dollar amount of the claim."

A necessary precondition to the subject matter jurisdiction of the Court is a demonstration by Strong that he made a genuine and lawful effort to obtain relief through the administrative process which has been established by Congress.