Strong v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Moreover, it points out that in those cases involving lawsuits over tax collection issues, the requisite waiver is conditioned upon an exhaustion of all administrative remedies by the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1). Thus, the United States Government argues that, inasmuch as Strong has failed to demonstrate that he has exhausted this administrative process, the requisite waiver of sovereign immunity has not occurred and, as such, Strong's claims must be dismissed.

26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) states, in pertinent part: "A judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service."

The United States may be sued only in those instances in which it has unequivocally consented to waiver of its sovereign immunity. See United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983) (the United States' consent to be sued "is a prerequisite for jurisdiction").