Strong v. Heimgartner
[…] Moreover, the trial court no longer had the power to consider such post-trial motions. See Sanders v. City of Kansas City, 858 P.2d 833, 835-36 (Kan. App. 1993).

Given that the document was filed in the trial court after Petitioner had completed direct appeal of his conviction, it must have been an attempt to collaterally attack the conviction. In fact, that is how Petitioner now characterizes the document, referring to it in his petition as a "postconviction", "60-1507 motion." ECF No.1, at 5, 7. K.S.A. 60-1507 provides:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
K.S.A. § 60-1507(a).

Thus, according to Petitioner, the document was meant to be a collateral attack on his rape conviction. As such, his first ground for relief, that the state district court failed to take up the motion, does not provide a basis for this Court to grant habeas relief.