STROKLUND v. THOMPSON/CENTER ARMS COMPANY, INC.
[…] It is well-established under North Dakota law that an implied warranty of merchantability is deemed to have been made unless excluded or modified. Scientific Application, Inc. v. Kelkamp, 303 N.W.2d 71, 74 (N.D. 1981). In other words, the law presumes that an implied warranty of merchantability has been given, unless excluded or modified.

Blackpowder Shooting Sports does not argue that the implied warranty of merchantability was excluded or modified. Section 41-02-33 of the North Dakota Century Code provides that "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous. . . ." N.D.C.C. § 41-02-33(2). Blackpowder Shooting Sports argues that the packaging for the Powerbelt bullet would have stated, in part, that "[n]o warranty is expressed or implied."