STROKLUND v. THOMPSON/CENTER ARMS COMPANY, INC.
[…] Even if Blackpowder Shooting Sports had presented evidence of such an exclusion or modification, "[w]hether or not such a warranty is excluded or modified is a question of fact for the jury." Id.

When the evidence is viewed in a light most favorable to the Stroklunds, the Court finds that there are genuine issues of material fact that require submission of this claim to a jury. Blackpowder Shooting Sports' motion for partial summary judgment as to the claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability is denied.

2. IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE

Section 41-02-32 of the North Dakota Century Code governs breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and states as follows:

If the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

N.D.C.C. § 41-02-32 (emphasis added).

"In an action claiming breach of an implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose, a product may be entirely free from defect but entirely unfit for the particular purpose that the purchaser intends to make of it." Coop. Power Ass'n v.