Strojnik v. Vill. 1017 Coronado, Inc.
[…] The same day Mr. Strojnik filed the Notice of Appeal, he asked the Court to reconsider the June 15, 2021, contempt order. (ECF No. 51.) Mr. Strojnik argues reconsideration is appropriate because: (1) the Final Judgment did not include a command for Mr. Strojnik to pay the amount “forthwith”; and (2) imprisonment for debt has been abolished in the United States, i.e., contempt, including coercive incarceration, cannot be used to collect on a typical money judgment or “debt.” (See Id. at 2, 4.) See 28 U.S.C. § 2007 (“A person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been abolished.”); see also Spectacular Venture, L.P. v. World Star Int'l, Inc., 927 F.Supp. 683, 685 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (distinguishing incarceration for contempt from imprisonment for debt); Sec'y U.S. Dep't of Lab. v. Koresko, 726 Fed.Appx. 127, 132-33 (3d Cir. 2018) (same).

Mr.