Strobridge v. City of Elmira
[…] Memo. at 13, citing Frigerio v. United States, No. 10 Civ. 9086, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 80708, at *29 & n.119, 2011 WL 3163330, at *9 & n.119 (S.D.N.Y. July 21, 2011); see also Docket No. 20, Defs. Reply Memo. at 4). Plaintiff may only seek tort relief for false arrest, false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution and not for general negligence, Frigerio, supra, 2011 WL 3163330, at *9 & n.120.

Plaintiff cites Mental Hygiene Law immunity (Docket No. 14, Pl. Memo. at 13; see also Docket No. 20, Defs. Reply Memo. at 4-5) to justify his negligence claim. Section 9.59 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law grants immunity to police officers (among other first responders or hospitals) “who are taking into custody and transporting a person to a hospital as authorized by this article” for liability

“for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission unless it is established that such injuries or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such . . . police officer, ”
N.Y. Mental Hyg. L. § 9.59(a).

Gross negligence under § 9.59 is reckless disregard of the transported person's rights or intentional wrongdoing, Woody v. Astoria Gen. Hosp., Inc., 264 A.D.2d 318, 319, 694 N.Y.S.2d 41, 42 (1st Dep't 1999); Colnaghi U.S.A., Ltd. v.