Stripland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Kline, 782 N.W. 2d at 462-63. Plaintiffs' reliance on Kline is misplaced because they are not asserting affirmative defenses. Instead, they are asserting affirmative causes of action against Wells Fargo, including "an order of recoupment or setoff" in the amount of approximately $290,000 that Mrs. Stripland "paid from her personal funds" because she was included on the mortgage note. (Doc. 1-2 ¶¶ 57-58).

OCGA 13-7-2 provides that recoupment "is a right of the defendant to have a deduction from the amount of the plaintiff's damages [because] the plaintiff has not complied with the cross-obligations or independent covenants arising under the contract upon which suit is brought."

Nor have Plaintiffs cited Eleventh Circuit or Georgia authority, controlling or otherwise, that indicates that a time-barred ECOA claim can proceed where a plaintiff asserts a right to recoupment as an affirmative claim or defense. To the contrary, in Rodgers v.