Stripland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] c. Count IV ECOA Claim

In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant discriminated against Mrs. Stripland by requiring her to "guarantee the mortgage note on their property issued for her husbands' loan," in violation of the ECOA. (Doc. 1-2 ¶ 54). The ECOA "makes it unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age." Molina, 635 Fed. Appx. at 624. In support of their ECOA marital status discrimination claim, Plaintiffs cite 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d), which provides that "a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, or any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested." (See Doc. 1-2 ¶ 54). Plaintiffs also cite to 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(6), which provides that "[a] creditor shall not impose requirements upon an additional party that the creditor is prohibited from imposing upon an applicant under this section." (Doc. 1-2 ¶ 56). Plaintiffs allege that "Defendants [sic] illegally obtained the personal guaranty of Ms. Stripland because she was simply the spouse of Mr.