Stringer v. Stringer
[…] KRS 403.213(1) and (2) "set forth the criteria for modification of child support orders." Dudgeon v. Dudgeon, 318 S.W.3d 106, 109 (Ky. App. 2010). The burden is similarly on the movant for a motion to modify child support. See Combs v. Daugherty, 170 S.W.3d 424, 426 (Ky. App. 2005).

Under KRS 403.213(1), "The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." Under KRS 403.213(2), a change in circumstances is rebuttably presumed to be substantial if application of the child-support guidelines contained in KRS 403.212 to the new circumstances would result in a change in the amount of child support of 15% or more.