Stringer v. Pub. Hous. Agency of Saint Paul
[…] A "family" includes a person or persons "approved to reside in a unit with [Section 8] assistance." 24 C.F.R. § 982.4(b) (2016). In relevant part, the family obligations require that a family supply "true and complete" information to the public housing authority as requested and as necessary to recertify eligibility, and prohibit drug related criminal activity by any household member. 24 C.F.R. § 982.551(b), (l).

24 C.F.R. § 5.100 (2016) and the PHA's AOP further define "drug-related criminal activity" as "the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug." A public housing authority must develop standards to terminate Section 8 assistance if a household member fails to abstain from drug related criminal activity. 24 C.F.R. § 982.553(b)(1)(iii) (2016).