Stringer v. Colvin
[…] This is true even of opinion evidence that an ALJ would have been required to expressly consider, such as a treating physician or psychologist opinion. See Robinson v. Astrue, 397 F. App'x 430, 432 (10th Cir. 2010). On appeal, however, the reviewing court still must decide whether the disability determination is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole, specifically including the new evidence that the Appeals Council made part of the record. Martinez, 389 F. App'x at 869; Foy, 139 F. App'x at 42. See generally Krauser v. Astrue, 638 F.3d 1324, 1328-29 (10th Cir. 2011); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) ("In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision."). As a consequence of these principles, the reviewing court may be called upon to analyze an ALJ's opinion on the basis of evidence not considered or discussed by the ALJ.