Striley v. Salinas Valley Memorial Health Care System
[…] We denied Salinas Valley’s first request “without prejudice to refiling the request with a sufficient showing.” In its most recent motion for judicial notice filed December 23, 2010, Salinas Valley provided a copy of the form that it filed with the California Secretary of State under Government Code section 53051. We take judicial notice of the document, and we assume for purposes of our discussion that Salinas Valley is a public entity.

Government Code section 53051 states: “(a) Within seventy (70) days after the date of commencement of its legal existence, the governing body of each public agency shall file with the Secretary of State on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State and also with the county clerk of each county in which the public agency maintains an office, a statement of the following facts: [¶] 1. The full, legal name of the public agency. [¶] 2. The official mailing address of the governing body of the public agency. [¶] 3. The name and residence or business address of each member of the governing body of the public agency. [¶] 4. The name, title, and residence or business address of the chairman, president, or other presiding officer, and clerk or secretary of the governing body of such public agency. [¶] (b) Within 10 days after any change in the facts required to be stated pursuant to subdivision (a), an amended statement containing the information required by subdivision (a) shall be filed as provided therein. The information submitted to the Secretary of State shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State. [¶] (c) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State and of the county clerk of each county to establish and maintain an indexed ‘Roster of Public Agencies, ’ to be so designated, which shall contain all information filed as required in subdivisions (a) and (b), which roster is hereby declared to be a public record.” “Public agency” in this context “means a district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the state, but does not include the state or a county, city and county, or city.” (Gov.