Striegel v. Gross
[…] Ritchey v. Upjohn Drug Co., 139 F.3d 1313, 1318 (9th Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted).

B. Discussion

In this case, Plaintiff based its Motion to Remand on lack of diversity of citizenship because Defendant Gross is domiciled in Nevada, as is Plaintiff. However, Defendant American Family has successfully carried its burden of establishing that Defendant Gross is fraudulently joined.

Plaintiff states only one potential cause of action against Defendant Gross - renewal of judgment. (Pet. for Removal 12, Ex. A, Compl. ¶ 19, ECF No. 1.) To renew a judgment pursuant to Section 17.214 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, a party need only "fil[e] an affidavit with the clerk of the court where the judgment is entered" that complies with the requirements of section 17.214(a). Nevada courts appear to agree that section 17.214 lacks language to support a separate cause of action for renewal of judgment. In O'Lane v.