Strickler v. Iowa Bd. of Medical Exams
[…] Code r. 653-12.34. Our review is limited to the final decision of the Board, not the proposed decision of the panel. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(1) (permitting judicial review of final agency action when a party has exhausted all administrative remedies).

Strickler did not attach a copy of this unpublished decision to his appellate brief, nor did he include the required certification of diligent search, as required by our rules of appellate procedure. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(5)( b). We note that this court's unpublished decisions do not constitute controlling legal authority. Id.

Sections 147.55(2) (2001) and 272C.10(2) provide the Board may discipline a physician for professional incompetency. Section 148.6(2) provides in relevant part:

Pursuant to this section, the board of medical examiners may discipline a licensee who is guilty of any of the following acts or offenses:

. . . .

g. Being guilty of a willful or repeated departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standard of acceptable and prevailing practice of medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery or osteopathy in which proceeding actual injury to a patient need not be established;. . . .

. . . .

i. Willful or repeated violation of lawful rule of regulation adopted by the board. . . .

Iowa Administrative Code rule 653-12.4(2) further defines "professional incompetency" to include the following:

c.