Strickland v. DAE Holdings, LLC
[…] Strickland's death. The Court will address these pending Motions in turn. II. MOTION TO APPROVE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT

Plaintiff's Motion to Approve Settlement Agreement [Doc. #44] asks the Court to approve the Settlement Agreement reached in the underlying wrongful death action between Plaintiff and Defendant. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 28A-13-3(a)(23), a personal representative of an estate is entitled to maintain actions for the wrongful death of a decedent and, in doing so, may compromise or settle any such claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a)(23). However, "[u]nless all persons who would be entitled to receive any damages recovered . . . are competent adults and have consented in writing, any such settlement shall be subject to the approval of a judge of the court or tribunal exercising jurisdiction over the action." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a)(23). Here, because Plaintiff's two minor beneficiaries are entitled to receive damages recovered from the settlement, the proposed Settlement Agreement between Plaintiff and Defendant is subject to this Court's approval.