Strickland v. DAE Holdings, LLC
[…] Instead, the Settlement Agreement itself provides that while "the final Settlement Amount is dependent upon the Court's disposition of the lien claimed by the workers' compensation insurer," the "ruling of the Court on the motion to extinguish the workers' compensation lien shall in no way affect the finality of the Release Agreement." (Amendment to Settlement Agreement [Doc. #58-1], at 18). Thus, the Court's disposition of Plaintiff's Motion to Extinguish does not affect its previous approval of the Settlement Agreement.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 97-10.2(j), "in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by [an] employee and a third party, either party may apply" to the Court for a determination of the appropriate amount of a workers' compensation lien. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j).