Strickland v. Bicycle Casino, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether the complaint describes gambling activity within the meaning of Kelly is appropriately resolved by demurrer, without the need to resolve any disputed facts. (Whitcombe v. County of Yolo (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 698, 702.)

The Gambling Control Act was enacted in 1997, with the goal of providing "uniform, minimum standards of regulation of permissible gambling activities and the operation of lawful gambling establishments." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 19803, subd. (a).) The act, borrowing from the Penal Code, defines poker as a "controlled game," and defines any controlled game as "gambling." (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 19805, subds. (g) ["'Controlled game' means any controlled game, as defined by subdivision (e) of Section 337j of the Penal Code"], (l) ["'Gambling' means to deal, operate, carry on, conduct, maintain, or expose for play any controlled game."]; Pen. Code, § 337j, subd. (e)(1) ["'controlled game' means any poker . . . game . . . played for currency, check, credit, or any other thing of value"].)