Strickfaden v. Park Place Mortgage Corp.
[…] Id. at (1). Here, there is no evidence that when Schramm entered into the loan agreements, he undertook "to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for" Plaintiff. Indeed, as mentioned above, Plaintiff is not even mentioned in the loan documents. This argument therefore fails as well.

4. Breach of Implied Warranty and Warranty for a Particular Purpose

Count VI alleges breach of implied warranty, and Count VIII alleges breach of warranty for a particular purpose. This language applies to the sale of goods under the Uniform Commercial Code. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2314 ("a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale"); § 440.2315 ("Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required . . . there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."). Defendants in this case were providing services, not goods.