Strickfaden v. Park Place Mortgage Corp.
[…] ( Id.) To the contrary, it is undisputed that Plaintiff was not a party to the loan agreements, nor is she mentioned in either loan document. ( See Defs.' Mot., Exs. B, D.) Accordingly, per Plaintiff's proffered authority, her claim as a third-party beneficiary must fail.

Plaintiff also cites to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1405, which states that "[a]ny person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee." The statute continues, "[a] promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person." Id. at (1).