Strickfaden v. Park Place Mortgage Corp.
[…] (Defs.' Reply, Ex. 2.) Thus, not only was Plaintiff's TILA claim time-barred, but there was no factual basis for the claim, either.

Plaintiff's Count II alleges a violation of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1639. This statute is part of TILA, and the limitations period of § 1640(e) therefore applies to this claim as well. Accordingly, Count II is time-barred.

Count III alleges that Defendants violated the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. RESPA only provides for a cause of action for violations of §§ 2605, 2507, and 2608. 12 U.S.C. § 2614. The limitations period is "3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation." Id. Plaintiff did not allege a violation of § 2605; indeed, she could not have made such an allegation, for that section requires certain disclosures to be made to "each person who applies for the loan." 12 U.S.C. § 2605(a).