Stribling v. Lucero
[…] Continental Assurance Co. v. American Bankshares Corp., 483 F. Supp. 175, 177 (E.D. Wis. 1980). The test for survivorship hinges on whether the statutory provision is primarily penal in nature or remedial in nature. See Bracken v. Harris & Zide, L.L.P., 219 F.R.D. 481, 483 (N.D. Cal. 2004) ("penalties do not survive for the reason that a decedent is beyond punishment ... [whereas] actions to recompense or compensate a plaintiff for a harm inflicted upon him by a decedent do survive.").

Section 1983 litigation follows state law with regard to survival actions. Robertson v. Wegman, 436 U.S. 584, 589-90 (1978). California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34 states that the damages recoverable by a decedent's successor "are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, . . . [but not] damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement." Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.34; see also Cty. of Los Angeles v. Superior Court, 21 Cal. 4th 292, 305 (1999).